Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is very important to us. In order for us to gain and maintain your continued support, we operate under a code of conduct set out below.

This Privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting your privacy of your personal information that we collect through the website www.softcogsinc.com (Site) (through activities such as, but not limited to signing up for Soft Cogs Inc membership, transacting on the Site, subscribing to our newsletter service) or directly from you.
You providing us with your personal information indicates that you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Why do I need to supply personal information?

We need to collect some personal information to be able to effectively manage transactions, contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping, for marketing and to coordinate opportunities with partner organisations. We also require personal information to improve the services we provide to support members.

When is my personal information collected?

We collect your personal information when you register as a Soft Cogs Inc member, subscribe to our newsletter, transact on our Site (ie purchase goods and services), register for an event, or complete a Soft Cogs Inc survey. We also collect information when you correspond with us or use the Site to make enquiries.

Our server may also automatically collect additional information about your use of our service. It is standard for many websites to collect this type of information in order to enable them to monitor usage of a website and improve website content and navigation.
We also collect navigational data by placing cookies in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. If you wish, you may elect to not accept cookies on your browser. This should not adversely affect your experience when visiting the Site.

Where will my personal information be used?

We use your information to monitor Site usage; to improve the look, content and navigation of the Site; to improve the services we provide for members; to contact and communicate with our members; to transact with members and inform business planning. In order to improve our service we may use your personal information, such as your email address, to request comments about your use of our Site. If you choose, you can opt out of receiving such communications from us by visiting the opt out section, and following the instructions to unsubscribe.

Will my personal information be given to anyone else?

Generally, your personal information will only be given to third parties with your consent.

From time to time we may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as customer freight shipping, Soft Cogs Inc email marketing services etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.
Where you have registered with the Site and provided personal information to us, we may provide this information to the relevant membership organisation when you respond to a particular membership opportunity.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where it is required by law, such as for law enforcement purposes or where there is a threat to a person’s safety.

Our Site may from time to time contain links to other websites. We stress that these websites may have a different privacy policy to ours, and you should check this with them.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

All transmission of personal information is protected between your browser and our Internet server. You will know when transmitted data is safe by a security notice when you enter a secure page, and by the presence of an icon on your browser, such as a lock. Additionally, secure web pages can be identified by the URL. A standard page will begin with ‘http://’ where as a secure web page will begin with ‘https://’. The pages where you submit your personal information are all covered by these security measures.

Personal information received from you is stored on our servers. Our servers cannot be accessed by any person who is not authorised by us.

Can I correct or update my personal information?

Yes. Once you have registered with us, you may at any time access and modify the personal information you provided in the registration form by visiting our profile update page. If your information is incorrect or out of date we ask that you correct that information. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required. Information is never completely destroyed due to technical and accounting constraints, plus legal responsibilities that require us to retain some information.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Soft Cogs Inc reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Naturally, it is in our interests to protect your privacy, so that we develop a long and trusted relationship with you. If at any time you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site or dealings with this Site, you can contact:

Soft Cogs Incorporated
74 Pioneer Road
Hunterview NSW 2330
Ph: (02) 6571 3545
Email: admin@softcogsinc.com

How will this privacy statement be updated?

We strive to comply with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) Australian Privacy Principal Guidelines and the Privacy Act 1988. We also intend to comply with industry privacy codes as and when they are developed.

If further privacy legislation and/or self-regulatory codes are introduced or our Privacy Statement is updated, we will summarise any modifications or enhancements in this section of our Privacy Statement